Thursday, August 21, 2008

40 questions

Forty Secrets About Yourself

Be HONEST no matter what.

1. Is that your natural hair color?
technically no but its back to a shade of brown

2. Where was your default pic taken?
home prolly

3. What's your middle name?
Lucille Hope

4. Your current relationship status?
Happy! and taken!

5. Honestly, does your crush like you back?
pretty sure he does :)

6. What is your current mood?
bored, kinda hyper, and just meh

7.What color underwear are you wearing?
blue jean design

8.What makes you happy?

9. How old do you want to be?
25ish forever i guess

10. If you could go back in time, and change something what would it be?
quite a bit actually...

11. If you MUST be an animal for ONE day- what would you be?
some creature that can go far underneath the water :D oh the places we cannot go

12. Ever had a near death experience?
maybe? I dont remember

13. Something you do a lot?
comp, movies

14. What's the name of the song stuck in your head right now?
For once I don't have a song in my head.

15. Who did you copy and paste this from?
An old friend, Nicole

16. Name someone with the same b-day as you?
garfield the cat? lol

17. When was the last time you cried?
a few days ago

18. Have you ever sung in front of a large audience?
not erally

19. If you could have one super power what would it be?
i really dont know, i really dont

20. What's the first thing you notice about the opposite sex?
hairstyle, lol

21. What do you usually order from Starbucks?
I don't.

22. Whats your biggest secret?
not that easy..

23. What's your favorite color?
reds,purples, blacks,silver

24. When was the last time you lied?
not a for while

25. Do you still watch kiddy movies or TV show? Disney movies are awesome

26. What are you eating right now?
Nothing (surprisingly)

28. Do you speak any other language?
technicallyyes, but I cant go off saying which one... ;)

29. What's your favorite smell?
Treseme Paris tm (my moms perfume..)

30. If you could describe life in one word what would it be?

31. When was the last time you gave/received a hug
earlier this afternoon

32. Have you ever been kissed in the rain?

33. What are you thinking about right now?
my face is itchy?

34. What should you be doing right now?

35. What was the last thing that made you upset?
nothing really

36. How often do you pray?
rarely, but when im feeling scared and alone I do....

37. Do you like working in the yard?
I miss it, but i dont know if i like it.

38. If you could have any last name in the world, what would you want?
Shut up, idiot questions.

39. Name 5 things in your closet.
baby car seat, clothes, beanie babies, hangers, boxes, papers

40. Do you act differently around your crush?
why? whats the point?

Saturday, August 16, 2008


So we picked up a waffle maker yesterday, yay, I love waffles and I never actually had a waffle maker befoer and I always wanted one, so yay!
Dezzy's comp died yesterday, we think he might have shocked the processor so yea its dead, and it sucks because now he is sad and grumpy, he loevs his comp... but its an $$ fix.. hopefully we can fix it soon.
Went grocery shopping yesterday with Dominic. HE was really good, I was surprised, either way, after I had to grab a few things from extra foods, and as I was walking to checkout I ran into Brenda (Tysene's mom) So we chatted for a few minutes, it was kinda awkward but oh well.

Dom has been having issues with the word "no" For a while he nuderstood and would stop doing whatever he was doing when we said stop, then for a while it turned into when we woudl say no, he would smile and do it anyways. but now if i say no (no matter how loud and scary) he still does it, but he acts as though he didnt even hear me, no flinching nothing. And he wotn stop turnign on and off the tv or changnig channel to static super great when its loud btw) or the dishwasher, whether its going or not he will turn the dial, like whens its still washign he will turn it to dry.. and there is still soap inside... lol joys of being a parent, but im confused because he used to listen to no, and he used to at least acknowledge the fact that we said something... I dunno its kinda annoying..

Im hoping to go hand out some resumes here soon, yay jobs! yea nothign much to post on that topic...

but im giong to go relax or something, I had just finished cleaning the kitchen (under the stove, which was super gross, i hate moving apt stoves..., and the counters all appliances etc, lol so its all shiny and shyt


Friday, August 8, 2008

yay paintshop pro!

So I finally installed paint shop pro X2 and I finally decided to play around with it.
I decided to make a doll
and this is what came out.

I really like it, I want to make more and Im going to cal them "Distress Dolls"

Sunday, August 3, 2008


Nothing really new
Went to the fringe on Friday with Chris and Ninnette! (hope your name is spelled right) It was fun, made me miss being noticeably different. Watching all the punk/goth people and the people with their own styles.
Dez and I bought two used gamecube games. Spryo: enter the dragonfly (we were really trying to find the original 3 for playstation, still looking too, stupid city being sold out everywhere) and we bought ribbit king, it a golf game (for kids mostly lol but fun) but you hit frogs instead and your fun creatures and there are like bubble baloons with points, spider webs which act as a trampoline, lol its fun, I had been looking for it for ages, apparently they only made so many copies of the game so yea..
other than that not too much is new
Realised how smart Dominic actually is. And how stubborn.. lol Like he know what most things mean, he just sometimes wont listen.. lol
his gooing and gahing are getting more intense too!
His molars are coming through more, and he is cranky and in pain alot. poor lil guy
Finally figured out how to make my screen brighter on my comp. Because I have such an old CRT screen, it was at 100% on brightness, but for soem reason i never looked (until today) at my videocard options, adn it let me make it even britgher!! yay! (some pictuers, if it was a bit dark.. my screen made it real dark) oh well problem solved
signe dup for a new avatar/forum site its pretty cool, really new though. Its liek a fantasy based forum rpg, you can get a mini job (you dont actually so anything but you get gold and then you can buy clothes and accesories) Im not big on forums sites but i like creating characters

but i got to do dishes and make some food for myself